indiewebprivacy

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

Last updated: April 15, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes and explains our policies and procedures on the collection, use, disclosure and protection of your information when you use this service (the www.indieweb.co.za website and when you are in contact with us through email or telephonically) and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We use your Personal data to provide and improve the service. By using this service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The terms “Personal Information” means any information which is recognized as such under South African law and includes any information which identifies you.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • account means a unique account created for you to access our service or parts of our service.

  • company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "our" in this Agreement) refers to Indieweb, Cape Town, 7550 .

  • cookies are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • country refers to: South Africa

  • device means any device that can access the service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

  • personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

  • service refers to the Website.

  • service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the service, to provide the service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the service is used.

  • third-party social media service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the service. (Indieweb does not have the option to log in with social networks).

  • usage data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the service or from the service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • website refers to Indieweb, accessible from https://www.indieweb.co.za

  • you means the individual accessing or using the service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the service, as applicable.

Consent

When visiting our website for the first time there will be a pop-up message on the screen informing you of our cookie and privacy policy. By continuing to use our service (www.indieweb.co.za) you agree to the information we collect.

You can block/disable these cookies by visiting your web browser’s preference settings. Please see below link on how to block cookies for different browser options – https://www.digitalcitizen.life/how-disable-third-party-cookies-all-major-browsers/.

However, when blocking these cookies our website might not work properly.

Collecting and Using your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our service, We may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. (We collect this data through our contact form when you enquire about a service, we do not keep this information in our website database). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • What your current budget is for a website
  • Which website service / type are you interested in
  • Company name
  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the service.

Usage Data may include information such as browser type, browser version, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our service or when you access the service by or through a mobile device.

Information from Third-Party Social Media services

The Company allows you to visit  Third-party Social Media services
when clicking on the links:

  • Google - (you can view our address and contact details through our GoogleMyBusiness Page, and if you send us a message through here we accept that you agree to us seeing this information, however we only respond when you use our website contact form. Google has its own Privacy Policy in place and Indieweb takes no responsibility for their Privacy Policy or Terms of use, please make sure you read through them before using their service.
  • Facebook - (If you send us a message through our Facebook page, we usually respond through our Facebook page, or will contact you regarding the information you supply regarding your website requirements, if you send us a message through here we accept that you agree to us seeing this information, we only use this information to contact you regarding your website project requirements. We understand that you agree to this.) Facebook has its own Privacy Policy in place and Indieweb takes no responsibility for their Privacy Policy or Terms of use, please make sure you read through them before using their service.
  • Instagram - (If you follow us or send us a message on Instagram we accept that you agree to us seeing this information, however we only respond when you use our website contact form, or through Facebook ) Instagram has its own Privacy Policy in place and Indieweb takes no responsibility for their Privacy Policy or Terms of use, please make sure you read through them before using their service.
  • Twitter - (If you follow us or send us a message on Twitter we accept that you agree to us seeing this information, however we only respond when you use our website contact form, or through Facebook) Twitter has its own Privacy Policy in place and Indieweb takes no responsibility for their Privacy Policy or Terms of use, please make sure you read through them before using their service.
  • YouTube - (If you follow us or send us a message on YouTube we accept that you agree to us seeing this information, however we only respond when you use our website contact form, or through Facebook) YouTube has its own Privacy Policy in place and Indieweb takes no responsibility for their Privacy Policy or Terms of use, please make sure you read through them before using their service.
  • Phone Calls  - If you speak to us telephonically we understand that you agree to us collecting the information you share with us over the phone, this information will only be used to discuss and communicate the requirements entailing your website project with you and to send you an invoice if the project proposal is accepted.

If you decide to register through or otherwise grant us access to a Third-Party Social Media service, We may collect Personal data that is already associated with your Third-Party Social Media service’s account,
such as your name, your email address, your contact number, your activities or your contact list associated with that account. (We do not offer registering through a social media service but may create a third-party social media service page for you if you require it for your project. We do not collect information on your contact list, or activities and the responsibility and accountability of the information you collect lies with you if you invite people in your contact list to your social media service page.)

You may also, if the option is available on this website, have the option of sharing additional information with the Company through your Third-Party Social Media service’s account. If you choose to provide such information and Personal Data, during registration or otherwise, you are giving the Company permission to use, share, and store it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. (We do not offer registering through a social media service on this website.)

We do not offer the service to log in through Google, YouTube, Twitter or Facebook. We may have social media icons through which you can visit our social media profiles and we have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

By using our service, you agree to our collection of cookies, if you do not agree, please stop using this website. We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our service. The technologies We use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on your Device. you can instruct your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our service. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our service may use Cookies.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences or your activity on our service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. For more information on how you can delete Flash Cookies, please read "Where can I change the settings for disabling, or deleting local shared objects?" available at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html#main_Where_can_I_change_the_settings_for_disabling__or_deleting_local_shared_objects_
  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. Learn more about cookies: Cookies: What Do They Do?.

You can disable cookie collection within your web browser of choice, please follow the steps provided for your web browser of choice to block cookies. The following link may assist you in this - https://www.digitalcitizen.life/how-disable-third-party-cookies-all-major-browsers/.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide you with services available through the Website and to enable you to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide you with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices you make when you use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you use the Website. (This website does not have the function to create a user account).

Cookies this service uses:

__utma - Google analytics Cookie
__utmb - Google analytics cookie
__utmc - Google analytics cookie
__utmd - Google analytics cookie
__utmv - Google analytics cookie
__utmz - Google analytics cookie
_ga - Google analytics cookie
_gid - Google analytics cookie

Read more about Google analytics cookies here -
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en-US

_GRECAPTCHA - Google reCAPTCHA cookie - to provide spam protection
Read more at - https://www.google.com/recaptcha/about/

fmalertcookies - a plugin used to show a cookie message popup

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our service (Service Providers), to provide the service on our behalf, to perform service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our service.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.you can opt-out of having made your activity on the service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Use of your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our service, including to monitor the usage of our service.

  • To manage your Account: to manage your registration as a user of the service. The personal data you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the service that are available to you as a registered user. (This website does not allow user registration).

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services you have purchased or of any other contract with us through the service.

  • To contact you: To contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services. (We will only contact you regarding your website project.).

  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information. (We don't send out any information to you unless you ask us for it.)

  • To manage your requests: To attend and manage your requests to us.

  • For business transfers: We may use your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal data held by us about our service users is among the assets transferred, with your consent.

  • For other purposes: We may use your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our service, products, services, marketing and your experience. (We only use Google Analytics to see how many visits we get and from which areas.)

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

  • With service Providers: We may share your personal information with service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our service, to contact you,with your consent.
  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company, with your consent.
  • With Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us, with your consent.
  • With business partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions, with your consent.
  • With other users: when you share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If you interact with other users or register through a third-party social media service, your contacts on the third-party social media service may see your name, profile, pictures and description of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you and view your profile. Indieweb (www.indieweb.co.za) does not offer the option to register through a third-party social media service.
  • With your consent: We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

Retention of your Personal Data

The Company will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods. Please contact us if you would like us to remove your personal data.

Transfer of your Personal Data

Your information, including personal data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and no transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your personal data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. It will only be transferred with your consent.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the company may be required to disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The company may disclose your personal data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the service
  • Protect the personal safety of users of the service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Security of your Personal Data

The security of your personal data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children's Privacy

Our service do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from anyone under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

If we need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information and your country requires consent from a parent, we may require your parent's consent before we collect and use that information.

Links to Other Websites

Our service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

What rights you have over your personal data

(User Rights and Obligations)

If you have placed an order through this website or sent us a message through our contact form you can request for us to send you the information you supplied to us. You can also request for us to erase any personal data we hold about you, however, this does not include any data we are obliged to keep for legal, administrative,or security purposes.
The user of this website (www.indieweb.co.za) and our service is entitled to any relevant personal information held by Indieweb and where such access is necessary for you to protect and/or exercise any of your rights. For any personal information held by any third-party responsible party, the user must approach that responsible party for the realization of the user’s personal information rights with them and not Indieweb. Under the POPIA, you have the rights in relation to your personal information. Please contact us to find out more about, or manifest, the following rights:

  1. have your data processed in a fair, lawful and transparent way;
  2. be informed about how your personal information is being used, an example of this being this Privacy Policy
  3. access personal information we hold about you;
  4. require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information;
  5. require us to delete personal information concerning you in certain situations where there is no purpose for us to continue to process it;
  6. request that we transfer your personal information to you or another service provider in a structured, simple format;
  7. object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes;
  8. object to automated decision making which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you;
  9. object in certain other situations to our further processing of your personal information;
  10. otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal information in the following circumstances:
    – if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;
    – where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it;
    – Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
    -you have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it and/or
  11. withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to Information Regulator’s Office of South Africa (IR) which can be contacted at http://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/ . We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the regulator, so please contact us in the first instance at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility and you are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us:

  • By email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This website uses cookies to better understand how you use our website and to help give you the best experience on our site. By continuing to use this website or closing this message you agree to our use of cookies, if not, please do not continue. For more information on cookies and how we use them please view our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.